CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 F88526

Mr. Scott Hoffman
Trans American Global Logistics Services
2775 Broadway
Buffalo, NY 14227

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized flat-rolled steel from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hoffman:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000 on behalf of Namasco Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is electrogalvanized flat-rolled steel in coil form. The steel measures 0.018 inch in thickness and from 1.913 inches to 2.736 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the electrogalvanized flat-rolled steel will be 7212.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, electrolytically plated or coated with zinc.. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Since this flat-rolled steel is produced by either Stelco or Dofasco and galvanized by Metal Koting, you also ask us to issue a ruling on the manufacturer of the imported product for antidumping purposes. This office does not issue binding rulings on which party is considered the manufacturer for antidumping purposes. We suggest you contact your local Customs port to obtain this information. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division